reps_banner_2016

The UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy will host the Fourth Annual Research in Education and Practice Symposium on

May 22-23, 2017

The event will provide an engaging opportunity for residents, fellows, and postgraduate pharmacy trainees to present their research and projects. Trainees will get the chance to receive high-level feedback on their research and to network with other practitioners across the region.

The symposium will also offer professional development for trainees and preceptors.

RegisterNow

If you have questions about this event, please contact Stacey McGlothlin at stacey_mcglothlin@unc.edu.


Target Audience
This program is intended for pharmacy residents, fellows, graduate students, preceptors, directors, and faculty members.

Objectives
Upon completion of this knowledge-based activity the participant should be able to:

  1. Describe major research projects conducted by pharmacy trainees.
  2. Identify ways that trainees can further develop their research methodology and manuscript writing skills.
  3. Outline useful professional information that trainees can use in the progression of their careers.
  4. Develop preceptor skills that allow enhanced innovation in education and research.

Planning Committee

  • Stephen Eckel, PharmD, MHA, Clinical Associate Professor, UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Lisa Edgerton, PharmD, Education Pharmacist, New Hanover Regional Medical Center
  • Stefanie Ferreri, PharmD, Clinical Associate Director, UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Kenneth C. Hohmeier, PharmD, Assistant Professor, Director of Community Affairs, and Residency Program Director of PGY1 Community Pharmacy Residency Program, University of Tennessee College of Pharmacy University of Tennessee
  • Macary Marciniak, PharmD, Clinical Associate Professor, UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Michelle McCarthy, PharmD, FASHP, Director, Medication Use Policy and Compliance, Director, PGY1-Pharmacy and PGY2-Drug Information Residency Programs, University of Virginia Health System
  • Kathryn Morbitzer, PharmD, Assistant Professor of Clinical Education, University of North Carolina Hospitals
  • Kamakshi Rao, PharmD, Associate Professor of Clinical Education, University of North Carolina Hospitals
  • Said Sultan, PharmD, Assistant Professor of Clinical Education, University of North Carolina Hospitals

Past Events

Monday, May 16
12:15 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Registration
1:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Welcome
1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Poster and Podium Presentations
8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Social Networking
Tuesday, May 17
7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Breakfast
8:00 a.m. – 8:55 a.m. Keynote
Speaker: Aaron Wright
9:00 a.m. – 10:55 a.m. Poster and Podium Presentations
11:00 a.m. – 11:55 a.m. Professional Development: Precepting
Speaker: Michelle McCarthy
12:00 p.m. – 12:55 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m. – 1:55 p.m. Professional Development: Financial Planning
Speaker: Eric Chetwood
2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Poster and Podium Presentations
2nd Floor Kerr Lobby – Ambulatory Care Posters
12:15-1:00 p.m. Registration
Prepare for presentations
1:00-1:15 p.m.
Welcome
1001 Kerr Hall
1:25-1:40 p.m.
Set Up
1:45-2:00 p.m.
Set Up
2:05-2:20 p.m.
Set Up
2:25-2:40 p.m.
Set-Up
2:40-3:10 p.m.
Feedback/Break
3:15-3:30 p.m.
K. Abbott (MAHEC)
3:35-3:50 p.m.
M. Hughes (MAHEC)
3:55-4:10 p.m.
R. Lee (UNCH)
4:15-4:30 p.m.
B. Roess (UNCH)
4:30-5:00 p.m.
Feedback
12:15-1:00 p.m.
Registration
Prepare for
presentations
1:00-1:15 p.m.
Welcome
1001 Kerr Hall
2001 Kerr Hall
Critical Care
116 Beard Hall
Community Pharmacy
102 Beard Hall
Cardio, Geriatrics,
Pediatrics
212 Beard Hall
Pediatrics,
Ambulatory Care,
Community Pharmacy
214 Beard Hall
Solid Organ Transplant,
General Medicine,
Ambulatory Care
1:25-1:40 p.m.
A. Hunt (NHRMC) Je. McDaniel (VCU) M. Reese (UVA) A. Watkins (CCNC) M. Ellis (Sentara)
1:45-2:00 p.m.
D. Sullinger (NHRMC) J. Ballou (UNC) A. DaCosta (UNCH) K. Lonabaugh (UVA) T. Morris (Sentara)
2:05-2:20 p.m.
S. Luttrell (Sentara) M. Gibson (UTN) K. Thorner (Wake) E. Monds (UVA) N. Knoebel (Sentara)
2:25-2:40 p.m.
T. Chanas (UVA) J. Ong (UNC) Alsharhan/ Iyer (UNCH) A. Dellabella (CMC) T. Madden (Sentara)
2:40-3:10 p.m.
Feedback/Break
3:15-3:330 p.m.
C. Martz (Sentara) K. Williamson (VCU) Darby/ Patel (UNCH) J. Hall (NHRMC) M. Machen (UTN)
3:35-3:50 p.m.
M. Strein (NHRMC) R. Templeton (UNC) B. Loy (DVA) K. Hauenstein (Miss) E. Ghassemi (Camp)
3:55-4:10 p.m.
B. Kempin (UVA) L. Cardosi (UTN) Huang/Lewis (UNCH) Armistead/ Coleman (UNCH) R. Hertig (SRAHEC)
4:15-4:30 p.m.
Jo. McDaniel (SRAHEC) M. Robinson (VCU) T. Schultz (UVA) B. Davis (Sentara) E.R. Sparks (Wake)
4:30-5:00 p.m.
Feedback
2nd Floor Kerr Lobby
7:30-8:00 a.m. Registration
8:00-8:45 a.m.
Keynote Speaker
1001 Kerr Hall
Critical Care,
Ambulatory Care,
Med. Safety Posters
9:00-9:15 a.m.
K. Mullican (UNCH)
9:20-9:35 a.m.
A. Presnell (Camp)
9:40-9:55 a.m.
J. Lim (NHPWMC)
10:00-10:15 a.m. G. Heindel (UNCH)
10:15-10:45 a.m.
Feedback/Break
11:00-11:55 a.m.
Professional Development
Series I
2001 Kerr Hall
12:00-12:55 p.m.
Lunch
Outside Lawn
1:00-1:45 p.m.
Professional Development
Series II
2001 Kerr Hall
Oncology,
Pharmacotherapy and
Medication Management
Posters
2:00-2:15 p.m.
S. Yang (DVA)
2:20-2:35 p.m.
L. Samanas (UNCH)
2:40-2:55 p.m.
R. Beechinor (UNCH)
3:00-3:15 p.m.
3:15-3:45 p.m.
Feedback
7:30-8:00 a.m.
Registration
8:00-8:45 a.m.
Keynote Speaker
1001 Kerr Hall
2001 Kerr Hall
Critical Care
116 Beard Hall
Community Pharmacy
102 Beard Hall
Admin
212 Beard Hall
Transition of Care
214 Beard Hall
Inf. Dis. and Immun., Informatics
9:00-9:15 a.m.
C. Kaifer (Wake) A. Doshi (VCU) Eberwein/ Mekoba (UNCH) H. Berry (NHRMC) S. English (Sentara)
9:20-9:35 a.m.
S. Winters (CMC) K. Byrd-Glover (Camp) D. Marr (UNCH) D. Wolverton (NHRMC) M. Elavsky (CMC)
9:40-9:55 a.m.
V. Prendergast (Wake) L. Justis (UTN) K. Hansen (UNCH) C. Hester (Sentara) N. John (NHRMC)
10:00-10:15 a.m.
E. Snipes (UVA) B. Sunderman (UNC) Roberts/ Turingan (UNCH) T. Perry (Camp) H. Morris (Sentara)
10:15-10:45 a.m.
Feedback/Break
11:00-11:55 a.m.
Professional Development
Series I
2001 Kerr Hall
12:00-12:55 p.m.
Lunch
Outside Lawn
1:00-1:45 p.m.
Professional Development
Series II
2001 Kerr Hall
2001 Kerr Hall
Critical Care, Education
116 Beard Hall
Community Pharmacy
102 Beard Hall
Admin, Pharmacotherapy
and Med. Mgmt.
212 Beard Hall
Oncology, Med. Safety
214 Beard Hall
Inf. Dis. and Immun.
2:00-2:15 p.m.
E. Amadon (HHS) A. Sparkman (VCU) C. Renfro (CCNC) Lambert/ Chargualaf (UNCH) C. Wingerson (Miss)
2:20-2:35 p.m.
S. Lookabill (CMC) M. Boykin (NHRMC) D. Griggs (UNCH) D. Gaines (UNC) A. Kjellsen (UNCH)
2:40-2:55 p.m.
R. Bowers (Camp) H. Renner (UNC) D. South (UNCH) K. Titus-Rains (DVA) M. Dandino (CMC)
3:00-3:15 p.m.
A. Gonyeau (Camp)  
3:15-3:45 p.m.
Feedback
Camp – Campbell University
CCNC – Community Care of North Carolina
CMC – Carolinas Medical Center
DVA – Durham VA Medical Center
HHS – Harnett Health Systems
MAHEC – MAHEC Family Heath Center
Miss – Mission Hospital
NHPWMC – Novant Health Prince William Medical Ctr
NHRMC – New Hanover Regional Medical Center
Sentara – Sentara Healthcare
SRAHEC – Southern Regional AHEC
UNC – UNC Community Pharmacy Residents
UNCH – UNC Hospitals
UTN – University of Tennessee
UVA – University of Virginia Health System
VCU – Virginia Commonwealth University
Wake – WakeMed Health and Hospitals

Administration General MedicineCommunity PharmacyCritical Care OncologyTransition Of CareCritical Care Psychiatry Pediatrics Drug InformationCommunity Pharmacy

7:15-8:00am Registration and Breakfast
First floor Kerr Lobby
Podium Posters
8:00-8:55am Welcome and Keynote
1001 Kerr Hall
1001 Kerr Hall 2001 Kerr Hall 116 Beard Hall 102 Beard Hall Second floor Kerr Hall Lobby Mobile Cart 1 Second floor Kerr Hall Lobby Mobile Cart 2
9:00-9:19am Allsbrook (UVA) Boldin (Belew Drug) Morrisette (CMC) Lipshutz (UNCH) Proctor (UNCH) Cheng (ESOP)
9:00-9:35am Hansen, Griggs (UNCH) Kuhn (VCU) Gilmer (NHRMC) Deiley (UNT) Casciere (UNCH) Hayes (ESOP)
9:40-9:55am Betram (NHRMC) Barnes (UTN) Sheron (WakeMed) Hwang (NHRMC) Moore (UNCH) Pezzino (ESOP)
9:55-10:15am Feedback
10:20-10:35am Schatz(CMC) Masselink (Mac Pharm) Allen (NHRMC) Li (CMC) Beechinor (UNCH) Harris (ESOP)
10:40-10:55am Dattero (NHRMC) Lesko (VCU) Zachary (Dur VA) Sims (CMC) Witherspoon (UNCH) Arrants (ESPOP)
11:00-11:15am Marr, South (UNCH) Williams (VCU) Shaver (NHFMC)</td McCarthy (NHRMC) Britt (Dur VA) Armstrong (ESOP)
11:15-11:35am Feedback
11:40-12:40pm Professional Development Series I
2001 Kerr Hall
12:40-1:35pm Lunch
Kerr Hall Lobby
1:40-2:35pm Professional Development Series II
2001 Kerr Hall
Cardiology Ambulatory Care Solid Organ Transplant Community Pharmacy Geriatrics Pediatrics Administration Infectious Diseases Oncology General Medicine Administration Education Medication Safety Transition of Care Ambulatory Care General Medicine Solid Organ Transplant Oncology
Time 1001 Kerr Hall 2001 Kerr Hall 116 Beard Hall 102 Beard Hall Second floor Kerr Hall Lobby Mobile Cart 1 Second floor Kerr Hall Lobby Mobile Cart 2
2:40-2:55am Beavers (WakeMed) Larson (VCU) Gemelli (Clinical Man Concepts) Griffin (CMC) Sautman (UNCH) Ptachcinski (UNCH)
3:00‐3:15pm Prendergast (WakeMed) VonCanon (VCU) Asif (NHRMC) Lebovic, Roth (UNCH) O’Neil (UNCH) Alrabiah, Luter (UNCH)
3:20‐3:35pm Donohue (UCA) Cooper (UTN) Scapelito (Dur VA) Whitman (UVA) Bradley (ESOP) Szempruch (UNCH)
3:40‐3:55pm McQuade (NHRMC) Patel (VCU) Lunsford (UVA) Green (WakeMed) Hess (UNCH) Wind (UNCH)
4:00‐4:15pm Morbitzer (ESOP) Randolph (Reeves‐Sain) Mann (UNCH) Rohde, Davis (UNCH) Montogomery (ESOP) Roess (UNCH)
4:15‐4:45pm Feedback

Morning Poster Session (9:00 to 10:30 a.m.)

Poster Morning Poster Presentations  Session 1 – Kerr 2001 Lobby
9:00 a.m. 1 Jennifer Simon Evaluation of Target-Specific Oral Anticoagulant Use in ambulatory Patients Ambulatory Care
9:20 a.m. 2 Jennifer Smith Accountable Care in Transitions (ACTion): Evaluation of an Interdisciplinary Care Transitions Program at University of North Carolina Family Medicine Center Ambulatory Care
9:40 a.m. 3 Kristen Gardner and Abdullah Assiri Excess Patient Cost Related to Medicare Part D vs. Medicare Part B Billing For Insulin Administered By Continuous Subcutaneous Insulin Infusion Pump Ambulatory Care
10:00 a.m. 4 Corey Witenko Glycemic Control in Induced Moderate Prolonged Hypothermia or Controlled Normothermia for Acute Brain Injury Critical Care
Morning Poster Presentations Session 2 – Kerr 2001 Lobby
9:00 a.m.  9 Katherine Morgan Evaluation of an institutional specialty pharmacy’s impact on adherence to oral chemotherapy Hematology/ Oncology
9:20 a.m. 10 Brittney Shippee Retrospective Evaluation of Solid Tumor Genomic Profiling and Targeted Therapy Selection Hematology/ Oncology
9:40 a.m. 11 Meredith Keisler Relationship Between Intravenous Busulfan Pharmacokinetics and Patient Characteristics in Allogeneic Stem Cell Transplantation Hematology/ Oncology
10:00 a.m. 12 Amber Proctor Retrospective Evaluation of Documentation of Pharmacogenetic Markers Used to Guide Antineoplastic Therapy Hematology/ Oncology
Morning Poster Presentations Session 3 – Kerr 2001 Lobby
9:00 a.m. 17 Andrea Sikora and Leigh Ann Witherspoon Evaluation of Pharmacy Practice Residency Training on Residents’ Actual Versus Perceived Ability and Interest to Identify and Solve Practice-Related Problems Education
9:20 a.m. 18 Ashley Hillman Learners’ Perceptions of People With Mental Illness and Their Confidence and Ability to Provide Pharmaceutical Services Before and After Teaching a Medication Education Group on an Inpatient Psychiatric Unit –  A Pilot Study Education
9:40 a.m. 19 Jennifer Cruz Dispensing Investigational Drugs: An Analysis of Safe Medication Practices and Perceptions Medication Safety

 

Morning Podium Presentations Session (9:00-10:30 a.m.)

Morning Podium Presentations Session 1 – Kerr 1001
9:00 a.m. Jamie Rickards Feasibility of Establishing a Transitions of Care Clinic (TOC)in an Outpatient Geriatric Clinic Transitions of Care
9:20 a.m. Elizabeth Kyle Implementation of transitional care management services using new current procedural terminology (CPT) codes in a family medicine residency clinic Transitions of Care
9:40 a.m. Megan Smith Coordination of Care in Outpatient Practice Settings: Prevalence of Medication Discrepancies and Drug Therapy Programs Identified by a Community Pharmacist Community Pharmacy
10:00 a.m. Phung On Impact of a Community Pharmacist in Resolving Medication-Related Care Gaps for a Commercially-Insured Patient Population Community Pharmacy
Morning Podium Presentations Session 2- Kerr 2001
9:00 a.m. Patrick Brown The Effort for Pharmacist Provider Status: A Survey of State Pharmacy Associations Community Pharmacy
9:20 a.m. Y-Nha Pham Nguyen Comparison of Intravenous to Subcutaneous Insulin Transition Protocols for Diabetic versus Non-diabetic Adult Cardiovascular Surgery Patients Critical Care
9:40 a.m. David Steeb Global Experiential Education Opportunities at US Schools and Colleges of Pharmacy Education
10:00 a.m. Abby Matulewicz Impact of Guided Role-Play on Medication Therapy Management Performance in the Pharmaceutical Care Lab Education

 

Afternoon Poster Session (2:00 to 3:30 p.m.)

Afternoon Poster Presentations Session 1 – Kerr 2001 Lobby
2:00 p.m. 5 John Lee P2Y12 Inhibitor Selection Following PCI: Evaluation of a Pharmacogenetic Algorithm Cardiology
2:20 p.m. 6 Jenna Siskey Effect of IV Post-Operative Anticoagulation on Thromboembolic and Bleeding Complications After Implantation of a Jarvik 2000 LVAD Cardiology
2:40 p.m. 7 Danya Roshdy Impact of the use of rapid microarray assay for the identification of positive blood cultures on treatment optimization for patients with Streptococcus and Enterococcus bacteremia Infectious Diseases and Immunization
3:00 p.m. 8 Roseann Gammal and  Cy Fixen Retrospective assessment of therapeutic voriconazole concentrations comparing two dosing strategies Infectious Diseases and Immunization
Afternoon Poster Presentations Session 2 – Kerr 2001 Lobby
2:00 p.m.No. 13 13 Sarah Moore Use of Video Technology to Improve Pharmacist Efficiency and Patient Comprehension of Anticoagulation Education Administration
2:20 p.m. 14 Shailly Shah Evaluation of the Quality of a Pharmacy Residency Assessment Program Administration
2:40 p.m. 15 Katie Kaminski Continuous Intravenous Heparin Infusion Dosing and Safety in Patients with Obesity Generalized Medicine
3:00 p.m. 16 Mary Moss Use of Erythropoietin Stimulating Agents for the Treatment of Anemia in the Early Post-Transplant Period Solid Organ Transplant
Afternoon Poster Presentations Session 3 – Kerr 2001 Lobby
2:00 p.m.  20 Helena Sautman and Daniel O’Neil Utilization of Dornase Alfa (Pulmozyme®) at an Academic Medical Center Pharmacotherapy and Medication Management
2:20 p.m.  21 Jami Mann and Elizabeth Hess Utilization of Erwinia Asparaginase at an Academic Medical Center Pharmacotherapy and Medication Management

 

Afternoon Podium Presentations Session (2:00-3:30 p.m.)

Afternoon Podium Presentations Session 1 – Kerr 1001
2:00 p.m. Christopher McGuire To Xa or Not to Xa? Enoxaparin Management in the Renally Impaired Cardiology
2:20 p.m. Janna Beavers Evaluation of aPTT Versus Anti-Xa Monitoring For Heparin Infusion Cardiology
2:40 p.m. Ben Culpepper The Influence of Community Pharmacists on Star Ratings: An Analysis of Factors Affecting Performance Measures Community Pharmacy
3:00 p.m. Lucas Berenbrok The Influence of Community Pharmacists on Star Ratings: Focus on Diabetes Medication Adherence Community Pharmacy
Afternoon Podium Presentations Session 2 – Kerr 2001
2:00 p.m. Mollie Sheron Impact of Antibiotic Regimen Selection on Outcomes in Patients Admitted for Community Acquired Pneumonia (CAP) Infectious Diseases and Immunization
2:20 p.m. Courtney Humphries Addressing Barriers to Pneumococcal Vaccination: Training Pharmacy Technicians for Roles in Vaccine Advocacy Infectious Diseases and Immunization
2:40 p.m. Christian Conley Membrane Integrity Evaluation of Closed System Transfer Devices Following Multiple Drug Vial Entries Administration
3:00 p.m. Kayley Lyons Pilot Survey: Global Assessment of the Advancement of Hospital Pharmacy Practice According to the International Pharmaceutical Federations (FIP)’s “Basel Statements” Administration

 

ACPElogoThe University of North Carolina Eshelman School of pharmacy is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Pharmacy Education as a provider of continuing pharmacy education. To receive credit, attendance must be acknowledged at the registration desk upon arrival at the program. Statements of credit will be uploaded to CPE Monitor within 4-6 weeks of completion of program. Participants will have access to print CE certificates from their CPE profile under CPE Monitor.